2013 Sweet Dreams 5K

King Custom Gifts and Awards Serving Central Virginia
and Augusta County since 1988
 Sponsor of the 5k, corn hole and horseshoe events.
www.kingcustom.com
King Custom Storage Systems

Results

Over 500  Photo's

What is Sweet Dreams Day all about ? Learn about the origins of Stuarts Draft , visit Augusta County Parks and Recreation for more local activities, and if you are in to horseshoes please visit the Virginia Horseshoe Pitchers Association web pages.

By Kevin Snelgrove

    Wow, the highest number of runner to date! This event is growing every year! 178 runners crossed the finish line. Perfect weather for running, cool temperatures mid 60’s and overcast.

   My personal favorite photos of the day goes to a little dog, he/she and his handler Elizbeth Cellucci was the just about last to cross the starting line, and they finished together last. I think the dog beat his handler and grandmother across the finish line. FIFTY-TWO minute of sniffing each and every runner as well as all the smells along the course. Smiling the whole time and having fun meeting everyone! You can see photos of the little guy on Page 6 and Page 42 .

   The race director with his very well coordinated staff organized this year’s event as never seen before! Using computer technology the whole event was reported in a record time. Superb job!

Congratulations to all!


Results

Overall winners
Men: James O’Brien 17:34;
Women: Lauren Hutchinson 22:25.

Men’s 12-under
1. Stuart Vailes 19:51, 2. Alexander Callo 26:14, 3. Aaron Nice 26:37.

Men’s 13-18
1. Charlie Pruitt 17:59, 2. Tanner Dellett Wion 20:36, 3. Sam Garst 23:19.

Men’s 19-39
1. James O’Brien 17:34, 2. Alec Thibodeaux 17:35, 3. Ethan Cempe 18:38.

Men’s 40-59
1. Paul Shifflett 19:38, 2. Charles Hawkins 19:51, 3. Tim Wion 20:21.

Men’s 60-over
1. Tim Freeze 21:41, 2. Allan McLearan 22:27, 3. Philip Handrich 22:55.

Women 12-under
1. Eliza Dana 24:16, 2. Leah Wood 26:16, 3. Marina Dean 27:11.

Women 13-18
1. Jenna Rea 22:43, 2. Kelsey Tarletan 26:11, 3. Dominique Johnson 28:25.

Women 19-39
1. Lauren Hutchinson 22:25, 2. Lindsey Lennon 24:08, 3. Claire O’Conner 25:19.

Women 40-59
1. Laura Brand 22:35, 2. Dana Dana 24:19, 3. Heather Galaway 24:22.

Women 60-over
1. Leanna Whitmore 32:29, 2. Sandy Rousseau 46:45, 3. Deborah Cellucci 58:03.



Full Results

Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
9 129 Vailes, Stuart 19:51.00 1 Men’s 12-under
45 184 Callo, Alexander 26:14.00 2 Men’s 12-under
48 221 Nice, Aaron 26:37.00 3 Men’s 12-under
57 222 Skillman, Peyton 27:33.00 4 Men’s 12-under
89 182 Callo, Leo 30:23.00 5 Men’s 12-under
104 134 Tyree, Nolan 32:35.00 6 Men’s 12-under
105 169 Hannon, Levi 32:37.00 7 Men’s 12-under
111 210 Crist, James 33:50.00 8 Men’s 12-under
125 211 Crist, Joseph 36:05.00 9 Men’s 12-under
150 281 Ramsey, Jared 41:25.00 10 Men’s 12-under
169 271 Sensabaugh, Aiden 52:21.00 11 Men’s 12-under
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
3 214 Pruitt, Charlie 17:59.00 1 Men’s 13-18
11 244 Dellett-Wion, Tanner 20:36.00 2 Men’s 13-18
25 256 Garst, Sam 23:19.00 3 Men’s 13-18
52 140 Slack, Aaron 26:55.00 4 Men’s 13-18
68 174 Lafferty, Andrew 28:52.00 5 Men’s 13-18
126 246 Dellett-Wion, Dylan 37:08.00 6 Men’s 13-18
134 165 Ritter, Evan 39:01.00 7 Men’s 13-18
144 145 Steele, John 40:34.00 8 Men’s 13-18
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
1 226 O'Brien, James 17:34.00 1 Men’s 19-39
2 227 Thibodeaux, Alec 17:35.00 2 Men’s 19-39
4 215 Cempe, Ethan 18:38.00 3 Men’s 19-39
5 241 Boeckman, Calin 19:11.00 4 Men’s 19-39
7 208 McLearan, Sam 19:48.00 5 Men’s 19-39
12 270 Rudmin, John 21:35.00 6 Men’s 19-39
17 175 Huffman, David 22:16.00 7 Men’s 19-39
18 218 Campbell, Bernie 22:17.00 8 Men’s 19-39
28 102 Bartley, Phillip 24:14.00 9 Men’s 19-39
34 207 Parlier, Andrew 24:30.00 10 Men’s 19-39
36 154 Campbell, Allen 24:34.00 11 Men’s 19-39
43 265 Sakshaug, Richard 25:50.00 12 Men’s 19-39
46 219 Ralston, Stacy 26:15.00 13 Men’s 19-39
50 153 Rudd, Donald 26:46.00 14 Men’s 19-39
59 251 Greenmun, Jeremy 28:01.00 15 Men’s 19-39
60 162 Greenmun, Jeff 28:02.00 16 Men’s 19-39
62 122 Campbell, Steven 28:12.00 17 Men’s 19-39
64 223 Edwards, Dennis 28:18.00 18 Men’s 19-39
92 173 Harris, Josh 31:09.00 19 Men’s 19-39
98 127 Branch, Derrick 32:13.00 20 Men’s 19-39
99 232 Smith, Micah 32:29.00 21 Men’s 19-39
103 133 Tyree, Chris 32:34.00 22 Men’s 19-39
129 103 Brenneman, David 37:21.00 23 Men’s 19-39
141 144 Fairbanks, John 39:46.00 24 Men’s 19-39
142 245 Mallya, Dan 39:50.00 25 Men’s 19-39
148 115 Fisher, Trevor 41:22.00 26 Men’s 19-39
175 176 Jennings, Joseph 54:47.00 27 Men’s 19-39
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
6 196 Shifflett, Paul 19:38.00 1 Men’s 40-59
8 252 Hawkins, Charles 19:51.00 2 Men’s 40-59
10 181 Wion, Tim 20:21.00 3 Men’s 40-59
14 229 Comer, Mark 21:45.00 4 Men’s 40-59
15 180 Atkins, Jimmy 21:50.00 5 Men’s 40-59
16 186 Callo, Paul 21:58.00 6 Men’s 40-59
21 150 Hughes, Tom 22:31.00 7 Men’s 40-59
26 239 Weller, Robert 23:36.00 8 Men’s 40-59
31 262 Hite, Patrick 24:21.00 9 Men’s 40-59
35 193 Argot, Dale 24:33.00 10 Men’s 40-59
38 237 Welliver, Sean 24:35.00 11 Men’s 40-59
39 161 Thacker, Bobby 24:36.00 12 Men’s 40-59
40 254 Garst, Mike 24:44.00 13 Men’s 40-59
51 139 Slack, Ken 26:54.00 14 Men’s 40-59
55 195 Howard, John 27:21.00 15 Men’s 40-59
58 160 Eddins, Russell 27:55.00 16 Men’s 40-59
66 243 Hunn, Jeff 28:26.00 17 Men’s 40-59
74 172 Harris, Joe 29:11.00 18 Men’s 40-59
75 200 Campbell, Jeff 29:13.00 19 Men’s 40-59
76 178 Wilson, Stephen 29:18.00 20 Men’s 40-59
83 228 Lowe, Mike 29:42.00 21 Men’s 40-59
84 170 Hannon, Thomas 29:46.00 22 Men’s 40-59
90 124 Nestor, Chad 30:41.00 23 Men’s 40-59
95 130 Rodgers, Cory 31:28.00 24 Men’s 40-59
97 159 Shank, Keith 32:10.00 25 Men’s 40-59
112 212 Crist, Jeff 33:53.00 26 Men’s 40-59
116 249 Daniel, Tom 34:15.00 27 Men’s 40-59
123 225 Lunceford, Don 36:03.00 28 Men’s 40-59
131 148 Steele, Mike 38:42.00 29 Men’s 40-59
146 240 Carter, David 41:09.00 30 Men’s 40-59
154 191 Copeland, Tim 43:49.00 31 Men’s 40-59
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
13 183 Freeze, Tim 21:41.00 1 Men’s 60-over
20 209 McLearan, Allan 22:27.00 2 Men’s 60-over
24 230 Handrich, Philip 22:55.00 3 Men’s 60-over
70 263 Sakshaug, Rick 28:57.00 4 Men’s 60-over
82 109 Giles, Jerry 29:30.00 5 Men’s 60-over
96 273 Gillies, George 31:47.00 6 Men’s 60-over
109 199 Proctor, Butch 32:46.00 7 Men’s 60-over
110 248 Atkins, Roger 32:47.00 8 Men’s 60-over
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
29 119 Dana, Eliza 24:16.00 1 Women 12-under
47 113 Wood, Leah 26:16.00 2 Women 12-under
54 274 Dean, Marina 27:11.00 3 Women 12-under
61 276 Dean, Aubrie 28:11.00 4 Women 12-under
106 189 Brown, Lily 32:38.00 5 Women 12-under
113 197 Shifflett, Madison 34:05.00 6 Women 12-under
127 132 Tyree, Berkeley 37:09.00 7 Women 12-under
136 125 Nestor, Kailyn 39:12.00 8 Women 12-under
153 192 Copeland, Nina 43:34.00 9 Women 12-under
164 269 Greenmun, Aubrey 47:38.00 10 Women 12-under
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
23 233 Rea, Jenna 22:43.00 1 Women 13-18
44 258 Tarletan, Kelsey 26:11.00 2 Women 13-18
65 194 Johnson, Dominque 28:25.00 3 Women 13-18
81 277 Nelson, Alex 29:28.00 4 Women 13-18
85 213 Meeks, Miriam 30:02.00 5 Women 13-18
86 110 Hershey, Dorothy 30:02.00 6 Women 13-18
120 146 Steele, Tracy 34:49.00 7 Women 13-18
133 151 Lovekamp, Emily 38:49.00 8 Women 13-18
147 117 Neighbors, Emily 41:21.00 9 Women 13-18
162 135 Couvillion, Lauren 45:31.00 10 Women 13-18
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
19 164 Hutchinson, Laura 22:25.00 1 Women 19-39
27 238 Lennon, Lindsey 24:08.00 2 Women 19-39
42 167 O'Conner, Claire 25:19.00 3 Women 19-39
49 220 Nice, Melissa 26:37.00 4 Women 19-39
63 121 Campbell, Lindsay 28:12.00 5 Women 19-39
72 205 Priest, Erika 29:03.00 6 Women 19-39
73 204 Gillan, Allison 29:08.00 7 Women 19-39
79 114 Lotts, Shara 29:21.00 8 Women 19-39
80 179 Martin, Milissa 29:25.00 9 Women 19-39
87 111 Hershey, Rachel 30:02.00 10 Women 19-39
88 198 Shifflett, Holly 30:16.00 11 Women 19-39
91 158 Hosey, Amber 31:08.00 12 Women 19-39
93 235 Whitmore, Anne 31:12.00 13 Women 19-39
101 234 Whitmore, Emily 32:30.00 14 Women 19-39
102 101 Bartley, Ashley 32:30.00 15 Women 19-39
114 255 Garst, Hannah 34:13.00 16 Women 19-39
117 141 Moyer, Nakita 34:18.00 17 Women 19-39
128 104 Brenneman, Tiffany 37:21.00 18 Women 19-39
130 131 Rodgers, Jenifer 37:50.00 19 Women 19-39
132 152 Lovekamp, Lauren 38:48.00 20 Women 19-39
137 126 Nestor, Renee 39:13.00 21 Women 19-39
140 143 Fairbanks, Aimee 39:43.00 22 Women 19-39
151 157 Thomas, Miranda 41:29.00 23 Women 19-39
152 112 Marion, Tonya 41:48.00 24 Women 19-39
155 118 Rodgers, Ellen 44:02.00 25 Women 19-39
156 166 Horst, Terri 45:06.00 26 Women 19-39
158 123 Bishop, Patricia 45:09.00 27 Women 19-39
159 217 Stuber, Melanie 45:26.00 28 Women 19-39
160 171 Gross, Jessica 45:27.00 29 Women 19-39
165 257 McLaughlin, Sara 47:39.00 30 Women 19-39
166 260 McFarline, Valerie 48:20.00 31 Women 19-39
167 156 Wiseman, Mary 49:02.00 32 Women 19-39
168 155 Hopewell, Lindsey 49:03.00 33 Women 19-39
170 272 Fuller, Karen 52:29.00 34 Women 19-39
173 280 Campbell, Dreama 54:02.00 35 Women 19-39
177 264 Cellucci, Elizabeth 58:02.00 36 Women 19-39
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
22 261 Brand, Laura 22:35.00 1 Women 40-59
30 120 Dana, Dana 24:19.00 2 Women 40-59
32 107 Galaway, Heather 24:22.00 3 Women 40-59
33 106 Galaway, Debbie 24:23.00 4 Women 40-59
37 216 Pruitt, Krista 24:34.00 5 Women 40-59
41 259 Tarletan, Gail 25:04.00 6 Women 40-59
53 253 Long, Cynthia 27:06.00 7 Women 40-59
56 108 Garber, Karen 27:31.00 8 Women 40-59
67 185 Callo, Laura 28:31.00 9 Women 40-59
69 247 Dellet, Cindy 28:54.00 10 Women 40-59
71 275 Dean, Tara 29:02.00 11 Women 40-59
77 136 Curd, Kelly 29:18.00 12 Women 40-59
78 138 Rowe, Roxane 29:19.00 13 Women 40-59
94 202 Heuchert, Lisa 31:18.00 14 Women 40-59
107 168 Hannon, Teresa 32:39.00 15 Women 40-59
108 190 Brown, Liz 32:40.00 16 Women 40-59
115 250 Daniel, Tracy 34:14.00 17 Women 40-59
118 188 Meadows, Angela 34:35.00 18 Women 40-59
119 187 Craun, Cindy 34:36.00 19 Women 40-59
121 147 Martin, Lyndsy 34:49.00 20 Women 40-59
122 142 Phillips, Deborah 35:58.00 21 Women 40-59
124 224 Lunceford, Christina 36:03.00 22 Women 40-59
135 201 Mann, Barbara 39:02.00 23 Women 40-59
138 203 Morales, Mary 39:20.00 24 Women 40-59
139 163 Via, Ginger 39:42.00 25 Women 40-59
143 278 Hoy, Mildred 39:52.00 26 Women 40-59
145 149 Steele, Tammy 41:05.00 27 Women 40-59
149 116 Kiser, Robin 41:24.00 28 Women 40-59
157 206 Bushey, Sharon 45:09.00 29 Women 40-59
161 137 King, Jenifer 45:31.00 30 Women 40-59
171 279 White, Vickie 52:30.00 31 Women 40-59
172 267 Brooks, Penny 54:01.00 32 Women 40-59
174 242 Hunn, Jane 54:06.00 33 Women 40-59
176 177 Edwards, Barbara 54:55.00 34 Women 40-59
Overall
Finish
Runner# Name Time Division
Finish
Division
100 236 Whitmore, Leanna 32:29.00 1 Women 60-over
163 231 Rousseau, Sandy 46:45.00 2 Women 60-over
178 266 Cellucci, Deborah 58:03.00 3 Women 60-over

07/27/2013 Sweetdreams-5k

 


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -


- -

 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23

   24   25   26    27    28    29    30    31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40    41    42    43    44    45



This gallery was designed using photo thumbnail software called Magic Gallery

 

This page was last updated  on

Any corrections or comments
please send an email to  Kevin Snelgrove, Web Master