Return to CD Index
Tournament Results
Photo's

Return to News and Updates

38th Annual Raymond Frye Memorial
September 11, 2004
By Debbie Barbour
The 38th Annual Raymond Frye Tournament was held September 11th, 2004 at the Raymond Frye Courts in the Jim Barnett Park located in Winchester, VA. There were 107 signed up to pitch in the one day event coming from seven different states VA, MD, WV, MA, DE, NC, and PA.  The day was blessed with beautiful weather, friendly smiles and hugs and of course great pitching.  

Home town boy Branson Miller received the title Tournament Champion with a double pitch off beating Elbert Shifflett and then Harold Clippinger finishing in the night with a 70.86%.  

Tamara Burke held her Champion title going undeated and finishing the day with 81.19%.  Jr Champion was Zachary Short with an 4-0 record and 16.16%.  All Juniors and PeeWees received a Plaque or Trophy, get the littles involved great sport for all ages.

Class B winner Paul Arnold finished the day with 48.41%, Class C had a four way tie for 1st place but, after it was all said and done Ralph Hinkle from West Virginia taken first place.  Ron Kuchcinski from PA taken first place in Class D finishing the with 49.61%.

Doug Tharp and James Jones had to have a pitch off in Class E with Doug Tharp receiving first finishing 41.53%.  Class F winner was Willis Perrine from West Virginia with a 6-0 record and 34.58%.  Class G had a three way tie for first with Johnny Sequoyah beating Sid Fries and then Don Wiley defeated Johnny, Don finished with a 40.37%.  

Class H also had a pitch off for first and Chester Cozad from West Virginia defeated David Raab from Maryland.   Class I Brandon Raab of Maryland went undeated   finishing 34.16%.  

Class J Thomas Hix also went undeated finishing the day with 24.58%. Doug Withrow winner in Class K defeated Victor Riggleman in a pitchoff, finished his day with 22.83%. Class L winner was Paul Staubs from West Virginia, 5-0 with an 13.20%.

Womens B winner was Donna Keefer finishing her day with 47.12%, Class C winner was Charlene Hix, and Womens D winner was Carrie Flowers.   Trey McDowell was the winner in the PeeWee pitching.   

Until Spring God's Blessings.

Reported by
Debbie Barbour



38-04-029
38th Annual Raymond Frye Memorial
Sep 11, 2004
HOSTED BY: Winchester Horseshoe Club

Class Finish First Last Name Wins Loses Shoes Ringers Percentage
A 1ST Branson Miller 9 2 604 428 70.86%
A 2ND Harold Clippinger 7 3 580 412 71.03%
A 3RD Elbert Shifflett 7 3 586 401 68.43%
A 4TH Allen Withrow 5 4 468 326 69.66%
A 5TH Ken Wilhelm 5 4 506 342 67.59%
A 6TH Doug Cook 5 4 508 340 66.93%
A 7TH Jerry Wykle 4 3 522 338 64.75%
A 8TH Tom Decker 3 6 480 299 62.29%
A 9TH Channing Herrell 1 8 474 288 60.76%
A TEN Steve Strausbaugh 1 8 432 239 55.32%









B 1ST Paul Arnold 5 1 314 152 48.41%
B 2ND Chris K Foster 4 2 326 167 51.23%
B 3RD Charles Bullock 3 3 290 158 54.48%
B 4TH James Carpenter 3 3 324 160 49.38%
B 5TH Robert Reynold 3 3 328 151 46.04%
B 6TH Ron Trobaugh 3 3 300 137 45.67%
B 7TH Philip Parsell 0 6 274 108 39.42%









C 1ST Ralph Hinkle 5 2 378 171 45.24%
C 2ND Don Shaw 4 3 358 146 40.78%
C 3RD Dick Dart 3 3 298 125 41.95%
C 4TH Wayne Sturtz 3 3 294 141 47.96%
C 5TH Larry Bear 2 3 272 119 43.75%
C 6TH Wayne Ploughman 1 4 228 74 32.46%









D 1ST Ron Kuchcinski 5 0 254 126 49.61%
D 2ND William Kidwell 4 1 246 114 46.34%
D 3RD Harold Harget 2 3 194 86 44.33%
D 4TH Randy Rickard 2 3 202 89 44.06%
D 5TH Jim Cook 2 3 220 90 40.91%
D 6TH David Cowan Sr 0 5 156 41 26.28%









E 1ST Douglas M Tharp 5 1 248 103 41.53%
E 2ND James Jones 4 2 298 126 42.28%
E 3RD John Hansroth 3 2 232 95 40.95%
E 4TH Frank Brewer 3 2 258 101 39.15%
E 5TH James Danner 1 4 268 91 33.96%
E 6TH Wayne Burdette 0 5 244 88 36.07%









F 1ST Willis Perrine 6 0 240 83 34.58%
F 2ND Ike McFarland 5 1 222 90 40.54%
F 3RD Walter Burtner 4 2 246 76 30.89%
F 4TH Edward Lee 2 4 242 67 27.69%
F 5TH Wayne Saulsbury 2 4 242 64 26.45%
F 6TH Paul Perry 2 4 190 66 34.74%
F 7TH Christ Moffet 0 6 134 38 28.36%









G 1ST Don Wiley 5 1 270 109 40.37%
G 2ND Johnny Sequoyah 5 2 340 129 37.94%
G 3RD Sid Fries 4 2 278 102 36.69%
G 4TH Randy Putman 2 3 230 77 33.48%
G 5TH Dennis Unger 1 4 212 37 17.45%
G 6TH Guy Casey 0 5 234 71 30.34%









H 1ST Chester Cozad 7 1 370 131 35.41%
H 2ND David Raab 6 2 376 146 38.83%
H 3RD William P Melton 5 2 338 108 31.95%
H 4TH James Grayson 3 4 336 103 30.65%
H 5TH Billy Willis 3 4 336 91 27.08%
H 6TH Kermit Greer 2 5 298 97 32.55%
H 7TH Billy Strawderman 2 5 346 75 21.68%
H 8TH Bunk Shipley 0 7 316 68 21.52%









I 1ST Brandon Raab 7 0 322 110 34.16%
I 2ND Bobby Carver 4 3 330 93 28.18%
I 3RD Miles Noel 4 3 346 93 26.88%
I 4TH Charles White 3 4 348 75 21.55%
I 5TH Bob Claypool 3 4 344 66 19.19%
I 6TH Floyd Hix Jr 3 4 330 60 18.18%
I 7TH Bob Oakes 2 5 312 79 25.32%
I 8TH Keith Hudson 2 5 336 72 21.43%









J 1ST Thomas Hix 7 0 354 87 24.58%
J 2ND Don Swaim 6 1 332 88 26.51%
J 3RD Charles Casey 4 3 346 63 18.21%
J 4TH Bernard Cozad 4 3 340 61 17.94%
J 5TH John D Rinker Jr 3 4 350 67 19.14%
J 6TH Chuck Gurtler Jr 2 5 346 60 17.34%
J 7TH Elden Vannoy Jr 1 6 350 65 18.57%
J 8TH Tom Cappiello 1 6 346 51 14.74%









JUNIORS A 1ST Zachary Short 4 0 198 32 16.16%
JUNIORS A 2ND Marsal Warrick 1 3 200 14 7.00%
JUNIORS A 3RD Rachel Cowan 1 3 198 11 5.56%









K 1ST Doug Withrow 7 1 368 84 22.83%
K 2ND Victor A Riggleman 6 2 380 80 21.05%
K 3RD Bob Londeree 4 3 342 71 20.76%
K 4TH James Clippinger 4 3 348 50 14.37%
K 5TH Kevin C Snelgrove 3 4 350 49 14.00%
K 6TH Chris Raab 2 5 344 59 17.15%
K 7TH Terry Harder 2 5 336 48 14.29%
K 8TH James Miller 1 6 344 35 10.17%









L 1ST Paul Staubs 5 0 250 33 13.20%
L 2ND Kenneth W Sorrells 3 2 250 33 13.20%
L 3RD Ronnie Roberts 3 2 250 28 11.20%
L 4TH Marvin Harder 2 3 250 17 6.80%
L 5TH Larry Bunn 1 4 250 24 9.60%
L 6TH JD Fritz 1 4 250 19 7.60%









PEE WEE MIX 1ST Trey McDowell 1 0 50 2 4.00%
PEE WEE MIX 2ND Elizabeth Vannoy 0 1 50 0









WOMENS A 1ST Tamara Burke 3 0 218 177 81.19%
WOMENS A 2ND Renee Cowan 0 3 218 156 71.56%









WOMENS B 1ST Donna Keefer 5 1 278 131 47.12%
WOMENS B 2ND Sandy Perry 4 2 300 133 44.33%
WOMENS B 3RD Tonya Hix 4 2 276 109 39.49%
WOMENS B 4TH Patricia L Snelgrove 4 2 290 109 37.59%
WOMENS B 5TH Joan Douglas 3 3 262 102 38.93%
WOMENS B 6TH Kara Vannoy 1 5 316 116 36.71%
WOMENS B 7TH Sonya McDowell 0 6 318 100 31.45%









WOMENS C 1ST Charlene Hix 5 0 240 65 27.08%
WOMENS C 2ND Susanna Lee 4 1 226 68 30.09%
WOMENS C 3RD Sharon Cochrum 3 2 224 62 27.68%
WOMENS D 1ST Carrie Flowers 2 3 234 46 19.66%
WOMENS D 2ND Ginger White 1 4 244 39 15.98%
WOMENS D 3RD Sandy Cook 0 5 232 24 10.34%


38th Annual Raymond Frye Memorial

Photos by Kevin and Pat Snelgrove
Clicking on the picture will take you to a new page,
clicking on the filename will open a new browser window.

MVC-386F
-Elizabeth Vanoy -

MVC-387F
-
J Class
[l] Don Swain
[c] Thomas Hix
[r] Charles caey -

MVC-388F
- K Class
[l] Victor Riggle man
[c] Doug Withrow
[r] Bob Londeree-

MVC-389F
- -

MVC-390F
- -

MVC-391F
- -

MVC-392F
- -

MVC-393F
-Branson and Elbert -

MVC-394F
- -

MVC-395F
-Jerry Wykle and Doug Cook -

MVC-396F
-Ginger White (MA) -

MVC-397F
- -

MVC-398F
- -

MVC-399F
- -

MVC-400F
- -

MVC-401F
- -

MVC-402F
- -

MVC-403F
- -

MVC-404F
- -

MVC-405F
- -

MVC-406F
- -

MVC-409F
- -

MVC-410F
- -

MVC-411F
- -

MVC-412F
- -

MVC-413F
- Juniors A
[l] Marsal Warrick
[c] Zachary Short
[r] Racheal Cowan-

MVC-414F
-Womens C Class
 [l]Sharon Cochrum
[c] Charlene Hix
[r] Susanna Lee-

MVC-415F
-Womens D Class
[l] Ginger White
[c] Carrie Flowers
[r] Sandy Cook -

MVC-416F
- What a bargin!-

MVC-417F
- -

MVC-418F
-Womens B Class
[l] Sandy Perry
[c] Donna Keefer
[r] Tonya Hix -

MVC-419F
- -

MVC-420F
- Mens B Class
[l] Charles Bullock
[c] Paul Arnold
[r] Chris Foster-

MVC-421F
-Mens C Class
[l] Don Shaw
[c] Ralph Hinkle
[r]Dick Dart -

Web Master, VaHPA
 Kevin Snelgrove
1