Return to CD Index
Tournament Results Photo's
Return to News and Updates

Virginia State Singles

September 1, 2001

Page 1

Page 1   Page 2     Page 3     Page 4



38-01-024
Virginia State Singles
Sep 01, 2001
HOSTED BY: Apple Valley Horseshoe Club


482     ‘ td>A—Vp;  <B>Hearl   <9>4TH   ‹td>Brock ^ T 282   kG B <>44   ftd>A 8TH   </ > A  td>Jackie   Od>47.66%}xtd> ),/tr>D j
Class Finish First Last Name Wins Loses Shoes Ringers Percentage
A 1ST Ricky L Hall 9 1 331 68.67%
A 2ND Lane Foley 8 2 5Z&nbs70 344 </> 3RD Kelly</d> oPtd>3&bsp;</d> 444 </r> 277 62.39% )/td> Ntr> a<rH A Ronnie W&bs,; mQ 6 3&np; 237 59.55{7)sp;
A 5TH Darreҡ&nbsH7 6  458 2Sgbsp;Ttd> 59.17% A 6TH td> <*>Brazon Miller<¨d> oŽ 5 4
A jH Dennis J std> Dav8td> 3 6[bsp;240  
LenwoXBbsp;</:> Conner Sr 2   7 428&nbsn…2 56.54% Whel 1&Fss; 8 <zˆ 183
 &nbs2
B 1ST  U?d>-,sterYtd> B>7 2 410 Qutd> 240 B 2ND Ray P Barb 6 3 474 234 49.37%
B 3RD Terry Figgins 5 3 422 222 52.61%
B 4TH Ron Trobaugh 4 3 390 204 52.31%
B 5TH Jeff P Massey 4 3 372 191 51.34%
B 6TH Wayne Sturtz 4 3 382 161 42.15%
B 7TH James A Barr 1 6 388 194 50.00%
B 8TH Horace L Phillip 1 6 322 137 42.55%
 
C 1ST Marty Breeden 7 0 272 153 56.25%
C 2ND Douglas M Tharp 5 2 294 142 48.30%
C 3RD Ray Staton 5 2 304 119 39.14%
C 4TH Jerry Colyer 4 3 280 123 43.93%
C 5TH Jessie Johnson Jr 3 4 296 131 44.26%
C 6TH Ronnie Hicks 3 4 288 120 41.67%
C 7TH Glen Ritchie 1 6 266 96 36.09%
 
D 1ST James Danner 6 1 330 133 40.30%
D 2ND Randall Weakley 5 2 316 128 40.51%
D 3RD Floyd Hix, Jr 5 2 346 117 33.82%
D 4TH Charlie N Carter 4 3 340 126 37.06%
D 5TH William Hartless 4 3 350 123 35.14%
D 6TH Marty Sheets 2 5 310 102 32.90%
D 7TH George O Holley Sr 2 5 324 103 31.79%
 
E 1ST Charles Edmonds 7 1 360 145 40.28%
E 2ND Billy Willis 6 2 386 112 29.02%
E 3RD W.L. Doss 4 3 324 115 35.49%
E 4TH William P Melton 4 3 334 104 31.14%
E 5TH Steven Wheeler 3 4 334 109 32.63%
E 6TH Ike McFarland 2 5 290 84 28.97%
E 7TH Marty Coleman 2 5 310 88 28.39%
E 8TH Joe Armentrout 1 6 338 93 27.51%
 
F 1ST John D Rinker Jr 5 0 246 85 34.55%
F 2ND George Zahorchak 3 2 238 92 38.66%
F 3RD Garry Morris, Jr 3 2 230 83 36.09%
F 4TH Jack W Abrams 3 2 240 82 34.17%
F 5TH Jerry Roberts 1 4 236 56 23.73%
F 6TH Thomas French 0 5 234 65 27.78%
 
G 1ST Ken Hall 6 2 394 137 34.77%
G 2ND David Cowan Sr 5 3 328 124 37.80%
G 3RD David Henson 4 3 332 109 32.83%
G 4TH Matt Dean 4 3 342 97 28.36%
G 5TH Ben Robinson 4 3 346 85 24.57%
G 6TH Charlie Leonard 3 4 322 100 31.06%
G 7TH Kenny Puffenbarger 3 4 348 91 26.15%
G 8TH Golden Salmons 0 7 312 76 24.36%
 
H 1ST Earl Puffenbarger 7 0 318 95 29.87%
H 2ND Victor A Riggleman 4 3 334 78 23.35%
H 3RD Earl R Waggy 4 3 340 77 22.65%
H 4TH Roger Harmon 3 4 334 80 23.95%
H 5TH Robert Carver 3 4 346 79 22.83%
H 6TH Butch Thompson 3 4 342 71 20.76%
H 7TH Kenneth W Sorrells 2 5 330 70 21.21%
H 8TH Roger D Shifflett 2 5 340 61 17.94%
 
I 1ST John Cummings 6 1 334 92 27.54%
I 2ND Steve Marquess 5 2 350 77 22.00%
I 3RD Elden Vannoy, Jr 5 2 344 71 20.64%
I 4TH James Morris 4 3 342 69 20.18%
I 5TH Brad Jones 3 4 342 72 21.05%
I 6TH Melvin Fitzgerald 2 5 350 52 14.86%
I 7TH Durwood K Griffin 2 5 354 39 11.02%
I 8TH Kevin C Snelgrove 1 6 336 58 17.26%
 
J 1ST Marlon Barnes 5 1 270 60 22.22%
J 2ND Bobby Johnson 4 2 292 53 18.15%
J 3RD Jeremi Skillman 3 2 238 37 15.55%
J 4TH Terry Sparks 2 3 238 29 12.18%
J 5TH Jimmy Dorman 1 4 200 25 12.50%
J 6TH Lyn Hall 1 4 186 19 10.22%
 
JR BOY A 1ST David Cowan 6 0 228 123 53.95%
JR BOY A 2ND Landon Lee Foley 4 2 296 111 37.50%
JR GIRL A 1ST Charlene Hix 6 0 248 66 26.61%
JR GIRL B 1ST Rachel Cowan 6 0 192 13 6.77%
 
K 1ST Gean Dunivan Jr 5 1 300 33 11.00%
K 2ND David L. Orndorff 4 2 300 27 9.00%
K 3RD Ike D. Snelgrove 3 3 300 33 11.00%
K 4TH Jeff Hanger 0 6 300 7 2.33%
 
MENS 30' A 1ST Gean Dunivan 3 2 220 78 35.45%
MENS 30' A 2ND Donald Parkes 2 3 220 62 28.18%
 
WOMENS A 1ST Amy Hall 4 0 190 152 80.00%
WOMENS A 2ND Renee Cowan 0 4 190 119 62.63%
 
WOMENS B 1ST Kara Vannoy 4 1 168 80 47.62%
WOMENS B 2ND Deborah K Barbour 3 2 186 78 41.94%
WOMENS B 3RD Patricia L Snelgrove 3 2 172 61 35.47%
WOMENS B 4TH Thelma Dunivan 3 2 200 70 35.00%
WOMENS B 5TH Christa Hall 2 3 170 66 38.82%
 
WOMENS C 1ST Donna Keefer 3 1 212 83 39.15%
WOMENS C 2ND Sonya McDowell 2 2 208 68 32.69%
WOMENS C 3RD Elaine Wimer 1 2 154 53 34.42%
WOMENS C 4TH Rosette Cupp 1 2 150 42 28.00%
 
WOMENS D 1ST Cindy Jones 6 1 310 107 34.52%
WOMENS D 2ND Diane Barb 5 2 306 96 31.37%
WOMENS D 3RD Lynn Zahorchak 2 4 274 54 19.71%
WOMENS D 4TH Mary Dunivan 0 5 266 51 19.17%

Photos by Delissa Sturtz and Kevin Snelgrove

MVC-882S
David Orndolf
MVC-844S
MVC-845S
MVC-846S
MVC-847S
MVC-848S
MVC-849S
MVC-850S
MVC-851S
MVC-852S
MVC-853S
MVC-854S
MVC-855S
MVC-856S
MVC-857S
MVC-858S
MVC-859S
MVC-860S
MVC-861S
MVC-862S
MVC-863S
MVC-864S
MVC-865S
MVC-866S
MVC-867S
MVC-868S
MVC-869S
MVC-870S
MVC-871S
MVC-872S
MVC-873S
MVC-874S
MVC-875S
MVC-876S
MVC-877S
MVC-878S
MVC-879S
George  Zahorchak 2nd (left)
? 1st
Gary Morris 3rd (right)
MVC-880S
MVC-881S
MVC-843S